Privacy Policy

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“Policy”)has been drafted in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

 

ONION CREDIT PRIVATE LIMITED, whose registered office is situated at Suite 1/1, Trillion Co-working, Madhuranagar, Hyderabad - 500032, India (shall hereinafter be referred to as "CashMama" or "Company" or "us" or "we" are the owner of the mobile application by the name CashMama ( "App" ) and website at www.CashMama.in ( "Website" ) ( App and Website are hereinafter together referred to as the "Platform" ).

 

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AS A USER ( “YOU/R” or “USER” ) WHILE USING THE PLATFORM. USER SHALL MEAN ANY PERSON/ PERSONS, WHO VISITS, USES, DEALS WITH AND/ OR TRANSACTS THROUGH THE APP OR AVAILS OUR SERVICES AND INCLUDES A BROWSER.

 

THIS POLICY CONSTITUTES A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU, AS THE USER OF THE PLATFORM, AND CashMama, AS THE OWNER OF THE PLATFORM. YOU MUST BE A NATURAL PERSON WHO IS ATLEAST 18 YEARS OF AGE.

 

BY VISITNG/ ACCESSING THE PLATFORM, THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR THE APP AND VOLUNTARILY PROVIDING US WITH INFORMATION (PERSONAL AND/ OR NON- PERSONAL) FOR THE PRODUCTS OR OTHERWISE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF IT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES / APPLICATIONS THAT ARE CONNECTED VIA LINKS TO THE PLATFORM. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE/ ACCESS THIS PLATFORM.

 

YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM WILL BE GOVERNED BY THIS POLICY AS APPLICABLE TO THE PLATFORM TOGETHER WITH ALL POLICIES, NOTICES, GUIDELINES, DISCLAIMERS THAT ARE PUBLISHED AND SHARED WITH YOU FROM TIME TO TIME WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY WAY OF REFERENCE INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS AND SUCH OTHER TERMS AS MAY BE APPLICABLE TO YOU IN YOUR CAPACITY AS A USER OF THE WEBSITE. THIS POLICY SHALL BE ENFORCEABLE AGAINST YOU IN THE SAME MANNER AS ANY OTHER WRITTEN AGREEMENT.

 

THIS POLICY IS A PART OF THE PLATFORM TERMS & CONDITIONS AND ALL CAPITALIZED TERMS UNDER THIS POLICY THAT HAVE NOT BEEN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED HEREIN SHALL HAVE THE MEANING AS ASCRIBED TO IT UNDER THE PLATFORM TERMS & CONDITIONS.

 

WE MAY UPDATE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. YOU MUST PERIODICALLY REVIEW THE POLICY FOR THE LATEST INFORMATION ON OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES.

 

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

During your use of the CashMama Platform, we will collect information and data including but not limited to your personal information and sensitive personal information / data (“SPD & I”) as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. You hereby provide us explicit consent to collect the following data from you as a data provider which also includes SPD & I:

 

    Your name, address, date of birth, contact information, marital status, PAN number, name of the bank where you have a primary account, bank statements, pay slips, etc.;

    Details regarding your employment, including, years of experience, details of income, name of the current employer, details of the office address, details regarding the years/months completed with the current employer;

    Credit-related information that is collected from other sources like the credit bureau;

    SMS - We will collect your SMS for credit risk assessment. We promise to save your SMS information safely and encrypted;

    Know Your Customer data such as Aadhaar, PAN, Voter ID, photo etc.

    Your unique identifiers such as username and password, preferences information and transaction history;

    Information collected through Facebook of the User which have been linked to the account on the Website. We may receive your personal Information from social media websites/ applications, in accordance with the privacy policy of such sites/applications. Such information received from the other websites/platforms/applications at the time of accessing the Website may include, and not be limited to, the user name, profile picture, e-mail address associated with that particular website/ application, any information that has been made public in connection with that website/ application belonging to You and/ or any information or content the social media website/ application has the right to share with Us. By accessing or connecting to the Website through a social media website/ application, You authorize Us to collect, store, use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Policy;

    Information contained on the Xiaomi branded smartphones (“Device”) being used by You to access the CashMama Platform specifically the call records and the device ID;

    Any other information that CashMama is required to collect as per its specific mandate from Reserve Bank of India or as a requirement under applicable law in India;

    Information from you electronically - like the pages viewed, how you navigate through the CashMama Platform and interact with the CashMama Platform, etc.

 

 

As detailed above, we also collect your personal information, including financial information, from the registration or other completed forms / questionnaires that You provide to Us. We will also receive your personal information, including financial information, from documents that you may provide to Us and/or from documents like the credit report that You authorize Us to obtain on Your behalf from credit information companies.

 

The information We collect about You will depend on the products and services we offer, on an ongoing basis. The information collected from You will be used in order to effectively provide Services to You. If You do not allow Us to collect all the information We request, We may not be able to deliver all of these services effectively. You hereby provide us explicit consent to use the data specified above as per the terms of this Policy.

 

You further understand and consent to the fact that We may also supplement the information We collect from You with information We receive from other companies or third parties. For example, We may use marketing segments developed by Us or other companies to customize certain services or offer more products to you.

 

2. USE OF INFORMATION

 

You hereby provide explicit consent to Us for the use of Your information provided (including SPD & I) provided by You to Us (as specified above) and to share such information with third parties for the following purposes:

 

    Monitor, improve and administer our CashMama Platform

    Manage our risks including the risk of fraud that may be committed against us or our partners;

    Analyze how the CashMama Platform is used, diagnose service or technical problems and maintain security;

    Send communications notifications, information regarding the products or services requested by You or process queries and applications that you have made on the Website, including marketing and promotion of our Services or our CashMama Platform by way of tele-messages or emails or calls;

    Manage our relationship with you and provide You with or inform you about other products or services we think you might find of some use;

    Conduct data analysis in order to improve the Services provided to the User;

    Use the User information in order to comply with country laws and regulations;

    To conduct KYC for based on the information shared by the User for the provision of Services and availing the Product. This would include conducting analysis of your bank statements and eKYC. CashMama, may directly or through third parties, conduct the KYC on its customers. In the event the KYC as detailed under this clause is being conducted by its third party service providers, CashMama shares Your relevant information with such third party service providers to availing the said services;

    Use the User information in other ways permitted by law.

    Use the information obtained from Your Device to control risk, detect fraud, and provide better services to You.

    We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Our agreements.

 

 

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

You hereby provide explicit consent to the disclosure of your information (including SPD & I) by Us to third parties as per the terms of this Policy. You provide us explicit consent to share Your information with third parties only in such manner and for the purposes as described below:

 

    We may disclose Your information to other financial service providers, banks or NBFCs and Our third-party partners and service providers for providing the Services and offering the Products as detailed under the Terms & Conditions;

    We may share the details of the Product We may share Your information with our third party partners and service providers in order to conduct data analysis for the purpose of improving the Services and analyzing Your use of the CashMama Platform, and to service you better;

    We also disclose Your information to our third-party service providers for fraud detection, risk assessment and/or for sending promotional tele-messages and email;

    We contract with third-party advertising networks, publishers and other entities to advertise Our Products and Services on CashMama Platform which are not affiliated with us and we shall share the information provided by You and the same shall not be used for any purpose other than to assist Us in Our advertising efforts.

    We may disclose Your information, without prior notice, if We are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    We may share Your information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement for provision of Services which inter alia restricts such third parties from further disclosing the information unless such disclosure is for the purpose as detailed under that confidentiality agreement. However, We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your personal information.

 

 

We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Our agreements.

 

4. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION

 

We store and process Your personal information, including the information received from Your Device on Amazon Cloud Servers and other secure cloud service providers. All information received by Us, either directly from You or through Your Device is protected and secured by Us. We adopt multiple safeguards to protect the security of the information and data provided by You, some of the safeguards We use are firewalls and data encryption using SSL, and information access authorization controls.

 

We use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. To achieve the same, We use reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your information. Information You provide to Us may be stored on Our secure servers located within or outside India.

 

However, You understand and accept that there’s no guarantee that data transmission over the Internet will be completely secure and that any information that You transmit to Us is at Your own risk. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access to our CashMama Platform and data bases or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control and You shall not be entitled to hold CashMama responsible for any breach of security.

 

5. PHISHING

 

"Phishing" usually occurs when users of a website are induced by an individual/entity into divulging sensitive personal data by using fraudulent websites and/ or e-mail addresses. In the event of You providing information to a website or responding to an e-mail which does not belong to Us or is not connected with Us in any manner, You will be a victim of Phishing. We do not send e-mails requesting a user for payment information, user name or passwords. However, We may verify the user name, password etc. provided by You from time to time.

 

6. SEVERABILITY AND EXCLUSION

 

We have taken every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to any information other than the information collected by Us through the CashMama Platform. This Policy shall be inapplicable to any unsolicited information You provide Us through the CashMama Platform or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted in any public areas of the CashMama Platform. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company shall be free to use and/ or disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.

 

7. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

 

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Products, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

 

8. NO WAIVER

 

The rights and remedies of available under this Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

 

9. CONTACT US

 

If You require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your personal information or this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at info@CashMaMa.in.

 

If You have grievance with respect to use of Your personal information, please write to Mr. Sharat Konatham at info@CashMaMa.in.

 

The Company is a company based in India. By browsing/using the Platform, You hereby acknowledge that the Company is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of Your territory except India.